SHOPPING CART

There are no products in your shopping cart.
TOTAL:
{{ order.total_cost }} {{ order.cart_cost }}

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY– DESIGN-PERGOLA

Information for the Processing of Personal Data

Introduction

We would like to ensure you that for our Company “DESIGN PERGOLA S.A. SOCIETE ANONYME OF DESIGN CONSTRUCTION AND TRADE OF INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL AREA PRODUCTS”, with the title “DESIGN PERGOLA S.A.”, which manages and operates the online store hosted on the website www.design-pergola.com, the protection of our Customers’ personal data is of primary importance.  Therefore, we implement the appropriate measures to protect the personal data that we process and ensure that the processing of such data, both by the Company itself and by third parties who may process personal data on behalf of the Company, is always performed in accordance with the obligations imposed by the legal framework.

Data Controller  

The Company DESIGN PERGOLA S.A. has its registered offices at 192 Kifissias Avenue, P.C.15451, Athens, Greece, email: info@design-pergola.com, telephone: 2106728408 and 2106740243, website: www.design-pergola.com. For the purposes of its business activities, the Company informs that it processes the personal data of its Customers in accordance with the applicable national legislation and the European Regulation 2016/679 for the protection of natural persons against the processing of personal data and for the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as “Regulation”) as in force.

For any issue related to the processing of personal data, please contact directly the Data Controller DESIGN PERGOLA S.A., email: info@design-pergola.com, telephone: 2106728408 and 2106740243.

What is the purpose of processing and how we use your personal data

We only process the personal data that you provide when we have a legitimate reason to do so.  Specifically:

For the purchase of products through our online store (e-shop) on the website www.design-pergola.com, we collect contact details (name, surname, landline and/or mobile phone number, e-mail), which are necessary for the registration, execution, and shipping of your order and for any communication that may be required in relation to your order.

For the creation of a user profile to our online store, we process the identification and contact details (name, surname, landline and/or mobile phone number, e-mail, and address) as well as your order history in our online store. These data are used to facilitate and provide a more rapid service to the registered users of our online store.

For sending updates in relation to new products, services, and offers of our online store, we collect contact details (mobile phone number and/or e-mail) through a specific consent form available in digital form on the website of the online store and in paper form in our physical store DESIGN PERGOLA. In addition, the e-mail details that you provide, in the framework of product or service purchase, will be used for the direct promotion of similar products or services, provided that you have not objected to the collection and use of your digital information.

Legal grounds for processing your personal data:

(a) the sale and purchase of products, as performed through the preparation and execution of a distance sales contract.  

(b) ensuring your legitimate interests, as well as the legitimate interests of the company. Hence, we use specific security software to detect and prevent malicious activities. In particular, when you visit our website, we use information such as the IP address, location information, device information, etc. in order to detect and prevent any fraudulent or abusive use of our website.

(c) compliance with a legal obligation, such as regulatory compliance for tax purposes.

(d) the consent that you provide under the circumstances specified by the legal framework, in order to receive updates on products, services, offers, etc.

Credit/Debit Card or PayPal details - Security of Transactions

The Company acknowledges the importance of security for electronic transactions and has taken all necessary measures, implementing modern and advanced methods to ensure the highest level of information security that can be attained at all stages of the transaction execution process.

To perform the payment of the orders, the Customer is transferred through the online store, to the secure website of the cooperating bank or the cooperating electronic payment platform (PayPal platform) to submit his billing information. The Company does not retain the credit/debit/prepaid card details of your orders. In case you have selected PayPal as a payment method, the address delivery information is transferred to PayPal in order to confirm/prove the accuracy of delivery to this address.

To whom and where we transit your personal data  

DESIGN PERGOLA S.A. transmits personal data to third parties entrusted with the processing of personal data on its behalf.

Specifically, the company transmits the personal data to the cooperating courier agency, for the purpose of delivering your orders.

In addition, personal data are transmitted to cooperating third party companies for the purpose of disseminating advertising material and information on products, services and offers, to natural persons that have provided their consent to receiving such material and information.

In these cases, DESIGN PERGOLA S.A. remains responsible for the processing of your personal data and sets out the details of the processing by signing a specific contract with the third parties assigned to the performance of processing activities, in order to ensure that the processing is carried out in accordance with the applicable legal framework and that any natural person may freely and without hindrance exercise the rights conferred on by law.

Data Storage Period

The data storage period is decided on the basis of the following specific criteria, according to each case:

When the processing is imposed as an obligation under provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data will be stored for as long as required by the relevant provisions.

When the processing is performed on the basis of a contract, your personal data will be stored for as long as necessary for the performance of the contract and for the establishment, exercise, and/or defense of legal claims pursuant to the contract.

For promotional and marketing purposes in relation to new products, services, and offers, your personal data are stored until your consent is withdrawn. You may withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that was performed based on your consent before its withdrawal.  

To withdraw your consent, you may contact the Data Controller DESIGN PERGOLA S.A., through the following contact details:  Email: info@design-pergola.com, telephone:  2106728408, and 2106740243. You may also use the unsubscribe options, by following (clicking) the corresponding link provided in our electronic communications.

Your rights with respect to your personal data

Any natural person whose data are being processed by DESIGN PERGOLA S.A. enjoys the following rights:

Right of Access:

You have the right to be aware of and verify the legitimacy of the processing. Hence, you have the right to access your personal data and get additional information about how your data are being processed.

Right to Rectification:

You have the right to study, correct, update or modify your personal data by contacting the Data Controller DESIGN PERGOLA S.A. at the above-mentioned contact details

Right to Erasure (“Right to be forgotten”):

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data when we process these based on your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (such as, for example, in case of a contract, a legal obligation to process personal data, grounds of public interest), this right is subject to specific restrictions or and may not apply, depending on the case.

Right to Restriction of Processing:

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when the accuracy of the personal data is questioned and until the accuracy is verified; (b) when you oppose the erasure of personal data and request, instead of erasure, the limitation of their use; c) when personal data are not required for processing purposes, but are, however, necessary for the foundation, exercise and support of legal claims; and (d) when you object to the processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate reasons that concern us and supersede the reasons for which you oppose to the processing.

Right to object to Processing:

You have the right to oppose at any time the processing of your personal data where, as described above, such processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests we seek as data controllers, as well as for processing for direct marketing and consumer profiling.

Right to Data Portability:

You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge, in a format that allows you to access, use, and edit them, by commonly used editing methods. You also have the right to ask us, if technically feasible, to transmit the data directly to another data controller. This right exists for the data you have provided to us and which are processed by automated means based on your consent or for the performance of a relevant contract.

To exercise any of the above-mentioned rights you may refer to the Data Controller DESIGN PERGOLA S.A., postal address: 192, Kifissias Avenue, P.C. 15451, Athens, email: info@design-pergola.com, tel: 2106728408 and 2106740243.

Right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority

You have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Telephone: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, email: contact@dpa.gr

Personal Data Security

DESIGN PERGOLA S.A. implements appropriate technical and organizational measures aiming at the safe processing of personal data and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction and unauthorized and/or unlawful access to, use, modification, or disclosure thereof. In any case, the way in which the internet operates and the fact that it is free to anyone cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the applicable technical and organizational measures by gaining access and possibly using personal data for unauthorized and/or unfair purposes.